**Updated 12/16/04

**Updated 12/31/15

 

GEOGRAPHIC POWER

 

Florida's Most Successful Programs

 

In an attempt to find out where the best football programs can be found, I have broken the state up into eight (8) regions. These regions are purely geographic and are not necessarily dictated by population, media coverage, FHSAA Region or any other criteria. The regions and their associated counties are as follows:

 

PANHANDLE - Bay, Calhoun, Escambia, Gulf, Holmes, Jackson, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton, Washington

 

NORTHWEST - Dixie, Franklin, Gadsden, Hamilton, Jefferson, Lafayette, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Suwannee, Taylor, Wakulla

 

NORTH - Alachua, Citrus, Columbia, Gilchrist, Hernando, Lake, Levy, Marion, Sumter, Union

 

NORTHEAST - Baker, Bradford, Clay, Duval, Flagler, >Nassau, Putnam, >St. John's

 

EAST CENTRAL- Brevard, Indian River, Okeechobee, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, St.Lucie, Volusia

 

WEST CENTRAL- DeSoto, Hardee, Highlands, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota

 

SOUTHWEST- Charlotte, Collier, Glades, Hendry, Lee, >Monroe

 

SOUTHEAST- Broward, Dade, Martin, Palm Beach

 

Using data provided by the FHSAA, I developed a simple point system for all 280 schools that have advanced to the state semi-finals and beyond since 1963 when Coral Gables won the first state championship tournament. Points are awarded as follows:

 

State Champion = 5 points

Co-State Champion = 4 points

Runner-Up = 2 points

Semi-Final Loss = 1 point

 

By totaling the accumulated points for each school, county and associated region we can create a geographic representation of where the state powers are located. So let's begin.

 

Using the Point Scale Method, the top Florida High School programs since 1963 are:

 

1) Bolles 67 pts

2) St. Thomas Aquinas 63 pts

3) Glades Day 55 pts

4) University Christian 46 pts

5) North Florida Christian 45 pts

5) Pahokee 45 pts

7) Glades Central 43 pts

8) Lakeland 39 pts

9) Trinity Christian (Jax) 38 pts

10) Manatee 37 pts

 

Regional Rankings Since 1963:

 

Southeast 674 pts

West Central 453 pts

Northwest 288 pts

Panhandle 282 pts

Northeast 257 pts

East Central 251 pts

North 204 pts

Southwest 74 pts

 

Top County Rankings Since 1963:

 

1) Dade 255 pts

2) Palm Beach 238 pts

3) Broward 180 pts

4) Duval 179 pts

5) Polk 170 pts

6) Leon 138 pts

7) Hillsborough 122 pts

8) Brevard 99 pts

9) Escambia 87 pts

10) Manatee 66 pts

 

Using the Point Scale Method, the top programs for each Region since 1963 are:

 

SOUTHEAST-

 

St. Thomas Aquinas 63 pts

Glades Day 55 pts

Pahokee 45 pts

Glades Central 43 pts

Washington (Mia) 31 pts

 

WEST CENTRAL-

 

Lakeland 39 pts

Manatee 37 pts

Frostproof 30 pts

Armwood 28 pts

Plant 27 pts

Fort Meade 27 pts

 

NORTHWEST-

 

North Florida Christian 45 pts

Jefferson County 31 pts

Madison County 27 pts

Godby 26 pts

FAMU 23 pts

Suwannee 23 pts

 

PANHANDLE-

 

Port St. Joe 31 pts

Baker 29 pts

Pine Forest 22 pts

Blountstown 21 pts

Graceville 17 pts

 

NORTHEAST-

 

Bolles 67 pts

University Christian 46 pts

Trinity Christian (Jax) 38 pts

Bradford 16 pts

Hastings 14 pts

 

EAST CENTRAL-

 

Merritt Island 22 pts

Cocoa 22 pts

Apopka 20 pts

Osceola (Kissimmee) 18 pts

Palm Bay 14 pts

 

NORTH-

 

Union County 22 pts

Santa Fe 19 pts

Wildwood 17 pts

Trenton 16 pts

Trinity Catholic 15 pts

 

SOUTHWEST-

 

Clewiston 18 pts

Naples 16 pts

Immokalee 9 pts

Bishop Verot 5 pts

Moore Haven 4 pts

 

It's quite evident the Southeast region holds a commanding lead from 1963 through 2015 (53 seasons) but was the dominance continuous through the duration of this period? To find out we will use the point scale method to break down each decade to see if any power shifts have occurred over the years.

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 60's:

 

The top Florida >High School programs from 1963 thru 1969:

 

1) Coral Gables 20 pts

2) Bradford 10 pts

2) Carver 10 pts

4) Columbia 8 pts

5) >Melbourne 7 pts

6) Jesuit 6 pts

7) 10 Tied with 5 pts

 

Regional Rankings from 1963 thru 1969:

 

Southeast 44 pts

West Central 40 pts

North 26 pts

Northeast 26 pts

Northwest 19 pts

East Central 12 pts

Panhandle 10 pts

Southwest 3 pts

 

Top County Rankings from 1963 thru 1969:

 

1) Dade 26 pts

2) Hillsborough 22 pts

3) Palm Beach 11 pts

4) Bradford 10 pts

5) Brevard 9 pts

5) Duval 9 pts

7) Columbia 8 pts

8) Broward 7 pts

8) Polk 7 pts

10) Lake 6 pts

10) Leon 6 pts

 

Notables from the 60's - West Central strong; North Region above average; Panhandle weak

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 70's:

 

The top Florida High School programs from 1970 thru 1979:

 

1) >Merritt Island 17 pts

2) Blountstown 15 pts

2) FAMU 15 pts

4) Milton 13 pts

5) Glades Central 12 pts

5) Hastings 12 pts

7) Forest 11 pts

8) Dunnellon 10 pts

8) Jefferson County 10 pts

8) Leon 10 pts

 

Regional Rankings from 1970 thru 1979:

 

Southeast 70 pts

Northwest 61 pts

Panhandle 58 pts

West Central 56 pts

East Central 42 pts

North 42 pts

Northeast 26 pts

Southwest 4 pts

 

Top County Rankings from 1970 thru 1979:

 

1) Palm Beach 31 pts

1) Polk 31 pts

3) Leon 30 pts

4) Dade 29 pts

5) Marion 21pts

6) Brevard 20 pts

7) Calhoun 15 pts

8) Santa Rosa 13 pts

8) St. John's 13 pts

10) Jefferson 11 pts

10) Orange 11 pts

 

Notables from the 70's - Northwest and Panhandle drastically improved.

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 80's:

 

The top Florida High School programs from 1980 thru 1989:

 

1) Glades Day 25 pts

2) Baker 20 pts

3) Manatee 16 pts

4) Suwannee 15 pts

5) >Titusville 13 pts

6) Woodham 12 pts

7) Avon Park 11 pts

7) Dillard 11 pts

7) Godby 11 pts

7) University Christian 11 pts

 

 

Regional Rankings from 1980 thru 1989:

 

Panhandle 92 pts

West Central 74 pts

Southeast 74 pts

Northwest 49 pts

North 34 pts

East Central 34 pts

Northeast 31 pts

Southwest 18 pts

 

Top County Rankings> from 1980 thru 1989:

 

1) >Escambia 41 pts

2) >Palm Beach 38 pts

3) Okaloosa 25 pts

4) Manatee 22 pts

5) Polk 21pts

6) Duval 19 pts

7) Dade 18 pts

8) Broward 17 pts

9) Brevard 16 pts

10) Alachua 15 pts

10) Suwannee 15 pts

 

Notables from the 80's - Panhandle dominates decade; Southwest finally hits double-digit totals.

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 90's:

 

The top Florida High School programs from 1990 thru 1999:

 

1) Bolles 22 pts

2) St. Thomas Aquinas 20 pts

3) University Christian 18 pts

4) North Florida Christian 17 pts

5) Frostproof 16 pts

6) Union County 15 pts

7) Glades Central 14 pts

8) Southeast (Bradenton) 13 pts

9) Lakeland 11 pts

9) Miami Carol City 11 pts

9) Santa Fe 11 pts

 

Regional Rankings from 1990 thru 1999:

 

Southeast 118 pts

West Central 87 pts

Northeast 56 pts

Northwest 52 pts

North 50 pts

Panhandle 50 pts

East Central 33 pts

Southwest 14 pts

 

Top County Rankings from 1990 thru 1999:

 

1) Duval 54 pts

2) Polk 45 pts

3) Dade 42 pts

4) Broward 39 pts

5) Palm Beach 37 pts

6) Leon 24 pts

7) Alachua 22 pts

7) Manatee 22 pts

7) Okaloosa 22 pts

10) Union 15 pts

 

Notables from the 90's - Southeast back on top; Northeast makes a move; Panhandle stumbles.

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 00's:

 

The top Florida High School programs from 2000 thru 2009:

 

1) Pahokee 28 pts

2) Bolles 27 pts

3) St. Thomas Aquinas 21 pts

4) North Florida Christian 19 pts

5) Lakeland 18 pts

6) Fort Meade 17 pts

6) Madison County 17 pts

8) Chaminade 16 pts

8) Miami Northwestern 16 pts

10) Armwood 15 pts

10) Plant 15 pts

 

Regional Rankings from 2000 thru 2009:

 

Southeast 217 pts

West Central 123 pts

East Central 81 pts

Northeast 65 pts

Northwest 61 pts

Panhandle 46 pts

North 27 pts

Southwest 27 pts

 

Top County Rankings from 2000 thru 2009:

 

1) Palm Beach 93 pts

2) Dade 65 pts

3) Broward 59 pts

4) Polk 52 pts

5) Hillsborough 48 pts

6) Leon 43 pts

7) Duval 41 pts

8) Brevard 34 pts

9) St. John's 21 pts

10) Collier 20 pts

 

Notables from the 00's - Public schools crack the top 4 for the first time since the 80's; East Central rebounds.

----------------------------------------------------

 

The 10's:

 

The top Florida High School programs from 2010 thru 2015:

 

1) Miami Central 27 pts

2) Washington (Miami) 22 pts

3) St. Thomas Aquinas 20 pts

3) Trinity Christian (Jax) 20 pts

5) Armwood 13 pts

6) Apopka 12 pts

6) Trenton 12 pts

8) American Heritage (Delray Bch) 11 pts

8) Bolles 11 pts

10) American Heritage(Plantation) 10 pts

10) Cocoa 10 pts

10) University Christian 10 pts

 

Regional Rankings from 2010 thru 2015:

 

Southeast 151 pts

West Central 72 pts

Northeast 53 pts

East Central 49 pts

Northwest 46 pts

Panhandle 28 pts

North 25 pts

Southwest 8 pts

 

Top County Rankings from 2010 thru 2015:

 

1) Dade 75 pts

2) Broward 48 pts

3) Duval 46 pts

4) Hillsborough 34 pts

5) Palm Beach 28 pts

6) Orange 23 pts

7) Leon 22 pts

8) Polk 14 pts

9) Pinellas 13 pts

10) Brevard 12 pts

10) Gilchrist 12 pts

 

After reviewing each decade, we can definitely see noticeable shifts in the Regional Rankings. However, with the exception of the 80's, it is obvious the Southeast Region has maintained overall dominance.

 

It must be noted that because we are looking at school achievements regardless of classification, the Point Scale Method is NOT an indication of overall strength or power ranking. It IS however, a very effective way to measure program success.

 

FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP FINALISTS SINCE 1963

 

School

County

Region

State Titles

Runner-Up

Appearances

Last Title

Last App

Notes

Bolles

Duval

Northeast

11

5

16

2011

2014

St. Thomas Aquinas

Broward

Southeast

9

7

16

2015

2015

Glades Day

Palm Beach

Southeast

7

7

14

2010

2010

North Florida Christian

Leon

Northwest

7

3

10

2011

2011

Glades Central

Palm Beach

Southeast

6

4

10

2006

2010

University Christian

Duval

Northeast

8

1

9

2015

2015

Pahokee

Palm Beach

Southeast

6

3

9

2008

2008

Fort Meade

Polk

West Central

1

8

9

2004

2008

Trinity Christian

Duval

Northeast

6

2

8

2015

2015

Armwood

Hillsborough

West Central

3

5

8

2011

2015

Lakeland

Polk

West Central

6

1

7

2006

2008

Manatee

Manatee

West Central

5

2

7

2011

2011

Port St. Joe

Gulf

Panhandle

4

3

7

2014

2015

American Heritage(Delray)

Palm Beach

Southeast

3

4

7

2011

2015

Frostproof

Polk

West Central

3

4

7

1999

1999

Madison County

Madison

Northwest

2

5

7

2007

2012

Miami Central

Dade

Southeast

5

1

6

2015

2015

Washington (Miami)

Dade

Southeast

5

1

6

2015

2015

Baker

Okaloosa

Panhandle

4

2

6

1993

1993

Godby

Leon

Northwest

4

2

6

2012

2014

Miami Carol City

Dade

Southeast

4

2

6

2003

2003

Miami Northwestern

Dade

Southeast

4

2

6

2007

2008

Pine Forest

Escambia

Panhandle

3

3

6

2000

2006

Jefferson County

Jefferson

Northwest

5.5

0

6

2011

2011

Co-Champs 1982

Miami Southridge

Dade

Southeast

1.5

4

6

1993

1999

Co-Champs 1991

Clewiston

Hendry

Southwest

0.5

5

6

1982

2006

Co-Champs 1982

FAMU

Leon

Northwest

4

1

5

2006

2007

Plant

Hillsborough

West Central

4

1

5

2011

2011

Suwannee

Suwannee

Northwest

4

1

5

1990

1999

Blountstown

Calhoun

Panhandle

3

2

5

1977

2013

Lincoln

Leon

Northwest

3

2

5

2010

2012

Union County

Union

North

3

2

5

1996

2003

Dillard

Broward

Southeast

2

3

5

1989

2000

Leon

Leon

Northwest

2

3

5

1974

1992

Southeast

Manatee

West Central

2

3

5

1994

1994

Wakulla

Wakulla

Northwest

2

3

5

1981

2015

Osceola (Kissimmee)

Osceola

East Central

1

4

5

1998

2015

Coral Gables

Dade

Southeast

4

0

4

1968

1968

Apopka

Orange

East Central

3

1

4

2014

2014

Merritt Island

Brevard

East Central

3

1

4

1979

1989

Chaminade

Broward

Southeast

2

2

4

2005

2005

Graceville

Jackson

Panhandle

2

2

4

1993

2005

Trinity Catholic

Marion

North

2

2

4

2010

2010

Wildwood

Sumter

North

2

2

4

1970

1985

Atlantic

Palm Beach

Southeast

0

4

4

N / A

1978

Benjamin

Palm Beach

Southeast

0

4

4

N / A

1994

Bartow

Polk

West Central

3

0

3

1996

1996

Cocoa

Brevard

East Central

3

0

3

2010

2010

American Heritage(Plantation)

Broward

Southeast

2

1

3

2014

2014

Avon Park

Highlands

West Central

2

1

3

1988

1988

Bradford

Bradford

Northeast

2

1

3

1966

1985

Dwyer

Palm Beach

Southeast

2

1

3

2013

2013

Escambia

Escambia

Panhandle

2

1

3

1985

1999

Miami Norland

Dade

Southeast

2

1

3

2011

2011

Milton

Santa Rosa

Panhandle

2

1

3

1979

1979

Naples

Collier

Southwest

2

1

3

2007

2007

Santa Fe

Alachua

North

2

1

3

1994

1994

Titusville

Brevard

East Central

2

1

3

1983

1983

Trenton

Gilchrist

North

2

1

3

2015

2015

Woodham

Escambia

Panhandle

2

1

3

1984

1985

Columbia

Columbia

North

1

2

3

1967

1997

Haines City

Polk

West Central

1

2

3

1973

1991

Holmes County

Holmes

Panhandle

1

2

3

1965

1987

Jefferson

Hillsborough

West Central

1

2

3

2010

2010

Nease

St. John's

Northeast

1

2

3

2005

2007

Niceville

Okaloosa

Panhandle

1

2

3

1988

2013

Raines

Duval

Northeast

1

2

3

1997

2015

St. Augustine

St. John's

Northeast

1

2

3

2005

2007

Victory Christian

Polk

West Central

1

2

3

2014

2014

Edgewater

Orange

East Central

0

3

3

N / A

2004

Hardee

Hardee

West Central

0

3

3

N / A

1995

Warner Christian

Volusia

East Central

0

3

3

N / A

2010

Bishop Moore

Orange

East Central

2

0

2

2015

2015

Carver

Palm Beach

Southeast

2

0

2

1969

1969

Now a Middle School

Dunnellon

Marion

North

2

0

2

1979

1979

Forest

Marion

North

2

0

2

1975

1975

Fort Walton Beach

Okaloosa

Panhandle

2

0

2

1995

1995

Hastings

St. John's

Northeast

2

0

2

1971

1971

Closed 1985

Jupiter Christian

Palm Beach

Southeast

2

0

2

2008

2008

Palm Bay

Brevard

East Central

2

0

2

2002

2002

Rockledge

Brevard

East Central

2

0

2

2002

2002

Bay

Bay

Panhandle

1

1

2

1976

1993

Choctawhatchee

Okaloosa

Panhandle

1

1

2

1990

1990

Clay

Clay

Northeast

1

1

2

1967

2013

Ely

Broward

Southeast

1

1

2

2002

2002

Eustis

Lake

North

1

1

2

1983

1983

Fort Pierce Central

St. Lucie

East Central

1

1

2

1971

1971

Gainesville

Alachua

North

1

1

2

1980

2012

Gulliver Prep

Dade

Southeast

1

1

2

2000

2008

Immokalee

Collier

Southwest

1

1

2

2004

2012

Jesuit

Hillsborough

West Central

1

1

2

1968

1992

Lafayette

Lafayette

Northwest

1

1

2

1981

1997

Melbourne

Brevard

East Central

1

1

2

1966

1966

Miramar

Broward

Southeast

1

1

2

2009

2011

Palatka

Putnam

Northeast

1

1

2

1981

1983

Palmetto

Manatee

West Central

1

1

2

1975

1986

Taylor County

Taylor

Northwest

1

1

2

1997

1997

University (Ft. Lauderdale)

Broward

Southeast

1

1

2

2012

2012

Walton

Walton

Panhandle

1

1

2

1985

1985

Westminster

Broward

Southeast

1

1

2

1990

1991

Bishop Verot

Lee

Southwest

0

2

2

N / A

1994

Clermont

Lake

North

0

2

2

N / A

1980

Merged- Now South Lake

Columbus

Dade

Southeast

0

2

2

N / A

1982

Dunedin

Pinellas

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

1987

Hamilton County

Hamilton

Northwest

0

2

2

N / A

2014

Lake Gibson

Polk

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

2004

Lake Wales

Polk

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

1994

Newberry

Alachua

North

0

2

2

N / A

2007

Riverview (Sarasota)

Sarasota

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

1990

Robinson

Hillsborough

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

1971

Rutherford

Bay

Panhandle

0

2

2

N / A

1999

Shorecrest

Pinellas

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

1976

Tampa Catholic

Hillsborough

West Central

0

2

2

N / A

2009

Trinity Prep

Orange

East Central

0

2

2

N / A

1977

Williston

Levy

North

0

2

2

N / A

1988

Wolfson

Duval

Northeast

0

2

2

N / A

1968

Blake

Hillsborough

West Central

1

0

1

1969

1969

Buchholz

Alachua

North

1

0

1

1990

1990

Cardinal Mooney

Sarasota

West Central

1

0

1

1972

1972

Champagnat Catholic

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

2013

2013

Chapman

Franklin

Northwest

1

0

1

1968

1968

Now an Elementary School

Chiefland

Levy

North

1

0

1

1997

1997

Ernest Ward (McDavid)

Escambia

Panhandle

1

0

1

1979

1979

Merged- Now Northview High

Evangel Christian

Polk

West Central

1

0

1

2005

2005

Defunct-Now Victory Christian

Flanagan

Broward

Southeast

1

0

1

2015

2015

Greensboro

Gadsden

Northwest

1

0

1

1975

1975

Hialeah Miami Lakes

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

1975

1975

Hollywood Hills

Broward

Southeast

1

0

1

1973

1973

Mainland

Volusia

East Central

1

0

1

2003

2003

Miami

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

1965

1965

Miami Edison

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

1970

1970

Miami Killian

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

2004

2004

Monsignor Pace

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

2003

2003

Northview

Escambia

Panhandle

1

0

1

2012

2012

Palm Beach Gardens

Palm Beach

Southeast

1

0

1

2005

2005

Pasco

Pasco

West Central

1

0

1

1992

1992

Pensacola

Escambia

Panhandle

1

0

1

2009

2009

Pinecrest (Lithia)

Hillsborough

West Central

1

0

1

1969

1969

Closed

Seminole (Sanford)

Seminole

East Central

1

0

1

2008

2008

South Dade

Dade

Southeast

1

0

1

2013

2013

Tate

Escambia

Panhandle

1

0

1

1980

1980

Venice

Sarasota

West Central

1

0

1

2000

2000

Vero Beach

Indian River

East Central

1

0

1

1981

1981

Washington (Pensacola)

Escambia

Panhandle

1

0

1

1994

1994

Evans

Orange

East Central

0.5

0

1

1991

1991

Co-Champs 1991

Admiral Farragut

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2011

Astronaut

Brevard

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2000

Auburndale

Polk

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1967

Belen Jesuit

Dade

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

2009

Booker

Sarasota

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2005

Boone

Orange

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2007

Brandon

Hillsborough

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1969

Branford

Suwannee

Northwest

0

1

1

N / A

1974

Cambridge (Tampa)

Hillsborough

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2015

Cardinal Gibbons

Broward

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1990

Century

Escambia

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

1986

Merged- Now Northview High

Chamberlain

Hillsborough

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2001

Chipley

Washington

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

2011

Christopher Columbus

Dade

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

2014

Clearwater Central Catholic

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2013

Crestview

Okaloosa

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

2002

Cypress Bay

Broward

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

2012

Dade Christian

Dade

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

2012

Deerfield Beach

Broward

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

2005

DeLand

Volusia

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2009

Dixie County

Dixie

Northwest

0

1

1

N / A

1971

Dixie Hollins

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1995

Dr. Phillips

Orange

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2010

Estero

Lee

Southwest

0

1

1

N / A

1998

First Coast

Duval

Northeast

0

1

1

N / A

2011

Fort Lauderdale

Broward

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1966

Groveland

Lake

North

0

1

1

N / A

1970

Merged- Now South Lake

Hillsborough

Hillsborough

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1996

Indian Rocks Christian

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2014

Kathleen

Polk

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1968

Key West

Monroe

Southwest

0

1

1

N / A

1989

LaBelle

Hendry

Southwest

0

1

1

N / A

1995

Lake Brantley

Seminole

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2006

Leesburg

Lake

North

0

1

1

N / A

1969

Lely

Collier

Southwest

0

1

1

N / A

1987

Liberty County

Liberty

Northwest

0

1

1

N / A

1969

Marianna

Jackson

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

2000

Miami Beach

Dade

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1974

Moore Haven

Glades

Southwest

0

1

1

N / A

1968

Mosley

Bay

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

1981

Pensacola Catholic

Escambia

Panhandle

0

1

1

N / A

2004

Plantation

Broward

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1966

Robert E Lee

Duval

Northeast

0

1

1

N / A

1964

Sandalwood

Duval

Northeast

0

1

1

N / A

1995

Shanks

Gadsden

Northwest

0

1

1

N / A

1970

Merged- Now East Gadsden

South Sumter

Sumter

North

0

1

1

N / A

2005

St. Edward's

Indian River

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

1989

St. Petersburg

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1984

Suncoast

Palm Beach

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1981

Tarpon Springs

Pinellas

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

1986

Vanguard

Marion

North

0

1

1

N / A

1994

Viera (Melbourne)

Brevard

East Central

0

1

1

N / A

2015

Westminster Christian

Dade

Southeast

0

1

1

N / A

1973

Wharton

Hillsborough

West Central

0

1

1

N / A

2002