** Updated 12/16/04**

Updated 12/23/2017

 

FLORIDA's BEST HIGH SCHOOL TEAMS - 19 Year Summary

 

Here is an analysis of the best high school teams in Florida since I began rating them in 1999.

 

The first category is strictly based on Average Power Ranking or "Strength" vs. In-State Opponents, regardless of classification or school population.

 

The second category is based on total WINS vs. In-State Opponents

 

The third category reflects the winningest programs by percentage vs. In-State Opponents

 

In order to qualify, teams must have played at least 114 games vs. Florida high schools over the past 19 seasons.

 

Selection criteria is based upon "on field" performance versus FLORIDA SCHOOLS ONLY. It is "unofficial" and does not reflect forfeit wins or losses as mandated by the FHSAA. Additionally, post season contests as well as any known postseason "in state" bowl games have been included in the calculation.

 

Here are the 10 strongest football programs in the state from 1999 through 2017:

 

Rank

School

Power

1

St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

145.75

2

Miami Central

141.90

3

Armwood (Seffner)

141.64

4

Lakeland

138.62

5

Miami Northwestern

138.22

6

Washington (Miami)

138.02

7

Bolles (Jacksonville)

137.84

8

Mainland (Daytona Beach)

137.23

9

Madison County (Madison)

136.78

10

Manatee (Bradenton)

136.16

 

Rounding out the Top 50:

 

Rank

School

Power

11

Lincoln (Tallahassee)

135.87

12

Apopka

135.33

13

Naples

135.05

14

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

134.55

15

Glades Central (Belle Glade)

134.12

16

Palm Bay (Melbourne)

133.95

17

Columbia (Lake City)

133.88

18

St. Augustine

133.70

19

Christopher Columbus (Miami)

133.54

20

Cocoa

133.37

21

Plant (Tampa)

133.32

22

Niceville

133.28

23

Hillsborough (Tampa)

132.98

24

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

132.91

25

Venice

132.86

26

Godby (Tallahassee)

132.53

27

Miami Carol City

132.17

28

Jefferson (Tampa)

131.30

29

American Heritage (Plantation)

131.28

30

Pine Forest (Pensacola)

130.59

31

Deerfield Beach

130.29

32

Miami Southridge

129.78

33

Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

129.76

34

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

129.33

35

Pace

129.16

36

Miramar

129.14

37

Osceola (Kissimmee)

129.00

38

Plantation

128.58

39

Ely (Pompano Beach)

128.54

40

Raines (Jacksonville)

128.32

41

Vero Beach

128.26

42

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)

128.10

43

Miami Norland

128.07

44

Pensacola

127.41

45

South Dade (Homestead)

127.34

46

Fletcher (Neptune Beach)

127.33

47

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

127.12

48

Southeast (Bradenton)

126.96

49

Atlantic (Delray Beach)

126.82

50

Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)

126.66

 

Rounding out the top 100:

 

Rank

School

Power

51

Miami Jackson

126.59

52

Cypress Bay (Weston)

126.47

53

Merritt Island

126.29

54

Jesuit (Tampa)

126.26

55

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

126.26

56

Edgewater (Orlando)

126.21

57

Fort Myers

126.10

58

Miami Killian

126.08

59

Immokalee

126.07

60

Monsignor Pace (Miami)

126.00

61

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

125.90

62

Riverview (Sarasota)

125.69

63

Wakulla (Crawfordville)

125.63

64

Chaminade (Hollywood)

125.59

65

Rockledge

125.44

66

Ed White (Jacksonville)

125.26

67

Palmetto

125.15

68

Kathleen (Lakeland)

125.15

69

Palm Beach Gardens

125.07

70

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

125.06

71

Escambia (Pensacola)

125.04

72

Gainesville

124.97

73

Milton

124.53

74

North Marion (Citra)

124.41

75

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)

124.36

76

Fleming Island (Orange Park)

124.25

77

Oviedo

124.22

78

Largo

124.18

79

South Sumter (Bushnell)

124.07

80

Lake Mary

124.06

81

First Coast (Jacksonville)

123.96

82

Pahokee

123.91

83

Clay (Green Cove Springs)

123.61

84

Winter Park

123.54

85

Winter Haven

123.41

86

Boone (Orlando)

123.28

87

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)

123.20

88

Navarre

123.19

89

Seminole (Sanford)

123.16

90

Lake Wales

123.07

91

Buchholz (Gainesville)

123.00

92

Crestview

122.95

93

Durant (Plant City)

122.72

94

Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

122.67

95

North Miami Beach

122.57

96

Coral Gables

122.40

97

Mosley (Lynn Haven)

122.31

98

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

122.30

99

Tampa Bay Tech

122.04

100

DeLand

121.77

 

The Top 11 - IN STATE Wins from 1999 through 2017:

 

Rank

School

Wins

1

St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

228

2

Armwood (Seffner)

224

3

Bolles (Jacksonville)

217

4

Lakeland

213

5

St. Augustine

202

6

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

196

7

Madison County (Madison)

195

8

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

192

9

Glades Central (Belle Glade)

191

10

Mainland (Daytona Beach)

190

10

Naples

190

 

Rounding out the Top 52:

 

Rank

School

Wins

12

Fort Meade

185

13

Miami Central

183

14

Apopka

181

15

Palm Bay (Melbourne)

180

16

Miami Northwestern

179

17

Osceola (Kissimmee)

174

18

Plant (Tampa)

173

19

Manatee (Bradenton)

171

19

Washington (Miami)

171

21

Lincoln (Tallahassee)

170

21

South Sumter (Bushnell)

170

23

Cocoa

169

24

Christopher Columbus (Miami)

168

25

Jefferson (Tampa)

165

26

Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

164

27

American Heritage (Plantation)

163

27

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

163

27

Jesuit (Tampa)

163

30

American Heritage (Delray Beach)

161

31

Glades Day (Belle Glade)

160

32

Atlantic (Delray Beach)

159

32

Hillsborough (Tampa)

159

32

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

159

35

Columbia (Lake City)

157

36

Chaminade (Hollywood)

156

36

Vero Beach

156

36

Wakulla (Crawfordville)

156

39

Clearwater Central Catholic

155

39

Fort Myers

155

41

Venice

154

42

Fletcher (Neptune Beach)

153

42

Immokalee

153

44

Blountstown

152

44

Godby (Tallahassee)

152

46

Deerfield Beach

149

46

North Marion (Citra)

149

46

Pahokee

149

46

South Dade (Homestead)

149

50

Bishop Moore (Orlando)

148

50

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

148

50

Largo

148

 

Rounding out the Top 104:

 

Rank

School

Wins

53

Merritt Island

147

54

Edgewater (Orlando)

146

54

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)

146

56

Port St. Joe

145

57

Ely (Pompano Beach)

144

57

Monsignor Pace (Miami)

144

57

Raines (Jacksonville)

144

57

Warner Christian (South Daytona)

144

61

Belen Jesuit (Miami)

142

61

Countryside (Clearwater)

142

61

Dixie County (Cross City)

142

61

First Academy (Orlando)

142

65

Hardee (Wauchula)

141

65

Lafayette (Mayo)

141

67

Palm Beach Gardens

140

68

Pace

139

69

Dunnellon

138

70

Clay (Green Cove Springs)

136

71

Boone (Orlando)

135

71

Winter Haven

135

73

Land O'Lakes

134

73

Miami Carol City

134

73

Miramar

134

76

Niceville

133

77

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

133

77

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)

133

77

Miami Southridge

133

77

Winter Park

133

81

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)

132

81

Oviedo

132

81

University Christian (Jacksonville)

132

84

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)

131

84

Clewiston

131

84

First Coast (Jacksonville)

131

84

Plantation

131

88

Liberty County (Bristol)

130

88

Southeast (Bradenton)

130

90

Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

129

90

Vernon

129

92

Lake Wales

128

92

Pine Forest (Pensacola)

128

94

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)

127

94

Rockledge

127

96

Astronaut (Titusville)

126

96

King's Academy (West Palm Beach)

126

98

Coral Gables

125

98

Florida High "FSU" (Tallahassee)

125

100

Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

124

100

Melbourne Central Catholic

124

100

Miami Killian

124

100

Trenton

124

 

The Top 10 Teams by IN STATE Win Pct. From 1999 through 2017:

 

Rank

School

Pct.

1

St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

0.8976

2

Lakeland

0.8875

3

Bolles (Jacksonville)

0.8785

4

Madison County (Madison)

0.8705

5

Armwood (Seffner)

0.8649

6

St. Augustine

0.8559

7

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)

0.8276

8

Naples

0.8261

9

Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)

0.8235

10

Miami Central

0.8170

 

Rounding out the Top 50:

 

Rank

School

Pct.

11

Glades Central (Belle Glade)

0.8162

12

Mainland (Daytona Beach)

0.8051

13

Palm Bay (Melbourne)

0.7930

14

Washington (Miami)

0.7917

15

Fort Meade

0.7872

16

Apopka

0.7802

17

Miami Northwestern

0.7716

18

Lincoln (Tallahassee)

0.7692

19

Cocoa

0.7682

20

Christopher Columbus (Miami)

0.7671

21

Manatee (Bradenton)

0.7566

22

University School (Davie)

0.7559

23

American Heritage (Plantation)

0.7546

24

Vero Beach

0.7536

25

Plant (Tampa)

0.7489

26

South Sumter (Bushnell)

0.7489

27

Osceola (Kissimmee)

0.7436

28

Jesuit (Tampa)

0.7409

29

Hillsborough (Tampa)

0.7395

29

North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

0.7395

31

American Heritage (Delray Beach)

0.7385

32

Atlantic (Delray Beach)

0.7260

33

Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

0.7257

34

Wakulla (Crawfordville)

0.7256

35

Columbia (Lake City)

0.7235

36

Jefferson (Tampa)

0.7205

37

Victory Christian (Lakeland)

0.7192

38

Fort Myers

0.7143

39

Dr. Phillips (Orlando)

0.7118

40

Fletcher (Neptune Beach)

0.7116

41

Chaminade (Hollywood)

0.7059

42

Venice

0.7032

43

South Fort Myers

0.7007

44

Glades Day (Belle Glade)

0.6987

45

Largo

0.6981

46

Clearwater Central Catholic

0.6951

47

Bishop Moore (Orlando)

0.6948

48

South Dade (Homestead)

0.6930

48

Pahokee

0.6930

50

Niceville

0.6927

 

Rounding out the Top 100:

 

Rank

School

Pct.

51

Trinity Catholic (Ocala)

0.6898

52

Countryside (Clearwater)

0.6893

53

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

0.6884

54

Godby (Tallahassee)

0.6878

55

Dunnellon

0.6866

56

Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)

0.6854

57

Lafayette (Mayo)

0.6845

58

Monsignor Pace (Miami)

0.6825

59

Blountstown

0.6816

60

Dixie County (Cross City)

0.6794

61

Hardee (Wauchula)

0.6779

62

Deerfield Beach

0.6773

63

First Academy (Orlando)

0.6762

64

Raines (Jacksonville)

0.6761

65

Merritt Island

0.6743

66

Immokalee

0.6740

67

Pace

0.6715

68

North Marion (Citra)

0.6712

69

Port St. Joe

0.6682

70

Palm Beach Gardens

0.6667

70

Park Vista (Lake Worth)

0.6667

72

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)

0.6642

73

Belen Jesuit (Miami)

0.6636

74

Land O'Lakes

0.6634

75

Ely (Pompano Beach)

0.6575

76

Dade Christian (Miami)

0.6556

77

Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)

0.6520

78

Warner Christian (South Daytona)

0.6516

79

Cypress Bay (Weston)

0.6503

80

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)

0.6502

81

Pine Forest (Pensacola)

0.6465

82

Edgewater (Orlando)

0.6460

83

King's Academy (West Palm Beach)

0.6429

84

Melbourne Central Catholic

0.6425

85

First Coast (Jacksonville)

0.6422

86

Winter Haven

0.6398

87

Oviedo

0.6377

88

Liberty County (Bristol)

0.6373

89

Miami Southridge

0.6364

90

Plantation

0.6359

91

Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)

0.6350

92

Fleming Island (Orange Park)

0.6341

93

Miramar

0.6321

94

Boone (Orlando)

0.6308

95

Winter Park

0.6303

96

Lakeland Christian

0.6299

97

University Christian (Jacksonville)

0.6286

98

Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville)

0.6276

99

East Lake (Tarpon Springs)

0.6244

100

Jupiter Christian

0.6228